Nominations open for local elections

(Rigo Moran)

The nomination period for local seats runs from July 15 through Aug. 9; the period decides the candidates for the general elections on Nov. 5

TULARE COUNTY – The general election may be several months away, but the selection process to fill in local offices will begin soon. Earlier this month, the Tulare County Registrar of Voters, Michelle Baldwin, announced that the nomination period for the Nov. 5 general election begins Monday, July 15, and will be open through Friday, Aug. 9. 

Nomination forms will be available beginning on July 10 at www.tularecoelections.org. All candidates will need to use the nomination portal available from the website to complete the candidate application for review and approval as a qualified candidate before they are allowed to have access to the remaining nomination documents. An appointment must be scheduled to file the nomination documents or by certified mail during the nomination period. City council offices require nomination signatures that are gathered during the nomination period July 15 through Aug. 9. 

The registrar’s office will remain open until 5 p.m. on Friday, August 9. For additional information regarding nomination documents for an elective office, the Registrar of Voters office can be contacted at 559-839-2100.

The offices for which Nomination Papers will be available are as follows:

CITY

City of Dinuba – 2 seats (District 1, 5)
City of Exeter – 2 seats (District B, E)
City of Farmersville – 2 seats
City of Lindsay – 3 seats
City of Porterville – 3 seats (District 3, 4, 5)
City of Tulare – 3 seats (District 1, 3, 5)
City of Visalia – 2 seats (District 1, 2)
City of Woodlake – 2 seats

UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Alpaugh Unified – 2 seats
Cutler-Orosi Unified – 4 seats (District 1, 3, 4)
Dinuba Unified – 2 seats (District 1, 4)
Exeter Unified – 3 seats (District 1, 3, 7)
Farmersville Unified – 2 seats
Kings Canyon Unified – 1 seat (District 6)
Lindsay Unified – 2 seats (District 3, 4)
Porterville Unified – 3 seats (District 1, 2, 6)
Visalia Unified – 3 seats (District 5, 6, 7)
Woodlake Unified – 4 seats (District C, E, F, G)

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Allensworth – 1 seat
Alta Vista – 3 seats (District 1, 2, 4)
Buena Vista – 1 seat
Burton – 2 seats (District 2, 5)
Columbine – 1 seat
Ducor – 2 seats, 1 seat (Short Term)
Earlimart – 2 seats
Hope – 1 seat
Hot Springs – 2 seats
Kings River Union – 2 seats (District 3, 5), 1 seat (Short Term District 4)
Kingsburg Charter – 1 seat (District 2)
Kit Carson Union – 1 seat (District 1)
Liberty – 2 seats
Linns Valley-Poso Flat – 2 seats
Monson-Sultana – 2 seats (District 1, 4)
Oak Valley Union – 2 seats
Outside Creek – 2 seats
Palo Verde – 2 seats (District 1, 5)
Pixley – 2 seats (District 3, 4)
Pleasant View – 2 seats
Richgrove – 2 seats
Rockford – 1 seat
Saucelito – 1 seat
Sequoia Union – 2 seats
Springville Union – 2 seats
Stone Corral – 2 seats
Strathmore – 2 seats (District 1, 3)
Sundale – 2 seats (District 2, 4)
Sunnyside – 2 seats (District 1, 5)
Terra Bella Union – 2 seats, 1 seat (Short Term)
Three Rivers Union – 2 seats
Tipton – 2 seats
Traver Joint Union – 1 seat
Tulare City – 3 seats (District 2, 3, 5)
Waukena Joint Union – 2 seats
Woodville Union – 3 seats

COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Tulare County – 4 seats (District 2, 3, 5, 6)
Fresno County – 1 seat (District 5)
Kings County – 1 seat (District 2)

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Delano Joint Union – 2 seats
Hanford Joint Union – 1 seat (District 5)
Kingsburg Joint Union High – 1 seat (District 4)
Tulare Joint Union – 2 seats (District 1, 4)

COLLEGE DISTRICTS

College of Sequoias – 2 seats (District 3, 4)
Kern Community College – 2 seats (District 4, 6)

COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICTS

Alpaugh – 3 Directors
Allensworth – 3 Directors
Alpine Village/Sequoia Crest – 2 Directors, 1 Director (Short Term)
Ducor – 2 Directors, 2 Directors (Short Term)
East Orosi – 3 Directors
Goshen – 2 Directors
London – 3 Directors
Patterson Tract – 2 Directors
Ponderosa – 2 Directors
Poplar – 3 Directors
Richgrove – 2 Directors
Sultana – 2 Directors, 1 Director (Short Term)
Teviston – 2 Directors, 2 Directors (Short Term)
Three Rivers – 3 Directors
Tipton – 2 Directors
Tract 92 – 2 Directors
Yettem Seville – 2 Directors

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

Alta Healthcare – 2 Directors (Zone 2, 5)
Exeter Ambulance – 3 Directors (Zone 1, 4, 5)
Kaweah Delta Healthcare – 3 Directors (Zone 1, 3, 5)
Kingsburg Tri County – 2 Directors
Lindsay Local Hospital – 3 Directors
North Kern-South Tulare Hospital – 2 Directors
Sierra View Local Hospital – 3 Directors (Zone 1, 2, 4), 1 Director (Zone 3 Short Term)
Tulare Local Healthcare – 2 Directors (Area 2, 4), 1 Director (Area 1 Short Term)

FIRE DISTRICTS

Orange Cove Fire – 1 Commissioner
Strathmore Fire – 1 Commissioner, 1 Commissioner (Short Term)
Woodlake Fire – 2 Commissioners

IRRIGATION DISTRICT

Alpaugh – 3 Directors
Alta – 3 Directors (Division 3, 4, 7)
Delano-Earlimart – 2 Directors (Division 4, 5)
Exeter – 2 Directors (Division 2, 3), 1 Director (Division 4 Short Term)
Hills Valley – 2 Directors
Ivanhoe – 4 Directors
Lindmore – 3 Directors (Division 3, 4, 5)
Lindsay-Strathmore – 3 Directors (Division 3, 4, 5)
Lower Tule River – 2 Directors (Division 3, 4)
Orange Cove – 1 Director (Division 4)
Pixley – 2 Directors (Division 3, 5)
Porterville – 2 Directors (Division 1, 5)
Saucelito – 3 Directors (Division 1, 2, 3)
Stone Corral – 3 Directors
Terra Bella – 2 Directors (Division 2, 4)
Tulare – 3 Directors (Division 3, 4, 5)

MEMORIAL DISTRICTS

Dinuba Memorial – 1 Director (Veteran Seat 3), 2 Directors (Non-Veteran Seat 4, 5)
Exeter Memorial – 3 Directors (Veteran)
Ivanhoe Memorial – 3 Directors (Veteran), 1 Director (Non-Veteran Short Term)
Lindsay-Strathmore Memorial – 2 Directors (Veteran Seat 3, 5), 1 Director (Non-Veteran Seat 4)
Orosi Memorial – 1 Director (Veteran Seat 4), 1 Director (Non-Veteran Seat 5)
Porterville Memorial – 2 Directors (Non-Veteran Seat 3, 5), 1 Director (Veteran Seat 4)
Sequoia Memorial – 1 Director (Non-Veteran Seat 4), 1 Director (Veteran Seat 5), 1 Director (Veteran Seat 2-Short Term)
Springville Memorial – 1 Director (Veteran Seat 1) , 2 Directors (Non-Veteran Seat 2, 3)
South Tulare County Memorial – 2 Directors (Veteran Seat 4, 5)
Terra Bella Memorial – 2 Directors (Veteran Seat 4, 5)
Three Rivers Memorial – 1 Director (Non-Veteran Seat 1 Short Term), 1 Director (Non-Veteran Seat 4), 1 Director (Veteran Seat 5)
Tulare Memorial – 3 Directors (Veteran Seat)
Visalia Memorial – 2 Directors (Veteran Seat 1, 3), 1 Director (Non-Veteran Seat 4)
Woodlake Memorial – 2 Director (Veteran Seat 5), 1 Directors (Non-Veteran Seat 3, 4)

PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS

Cutler PUD – 3 Directors (Seat 1, 2, 4)
Earlimart PUD – 1 Director (Seat 3)
Ivanhoe PUD – 3 Directors (Seat 1, 2, 3)
Orosi PUD – 3 Directors (Seat 1, 2, 4)
Pixley PUD – 3 Directors (Seat 1, 4, 5)
Porter Vista PUD – 2 Directors (Seat 1, 3)
Springville PUD – 1 Director (Seat 2 Short Term), 3 Directors (Seat 3, 4, 5)
Strathmore PUD – 2 Directors (Seat 2, 3)
Woodville PUD – 2 Directors (Seat 1, 5)

SANITARY DISTRICT

Lemon Cove – 2 Directors, 1 Director (Short Term)

STORM WATER DISTRICT

Deer Creek – 1 Director

Start typing and press Enter to search