Skimmers, Eels speed into 1st

The Lindsay Skimmers, Exeter Eels and Fowler Sea Dragons met in a tri-meet last Thursday in Exeter. Both the Skimmers and Eels claimed first place in the youth swim races.

The Eels came up just ahead of the Skimmers in points while Fowler came in third as a team.

The following are the scores and times for the Eels and Skimmers:

Boys, 15, 50-yard freestyle - 1, Nick Jones, Eels, 24.53; 2, Jordan Blue, LS, 26.62; 3, Jared Coles, LS, 27.25; 4, Nicholas Eppler, Eels, 31.62.

Boys, 15, 200-yard medley relay - 1, Mark Veldhuizen, Brett Turner, Nick Jones, Daniel Munsch, Eels, 1:59.31; 3, Alec Blue, Jordan Blue, Jared Coles, Nathan Bryant, LS, 2:09.28.

Boys, 15, 100-yard freestyle - 1, Daniel Munsch, Eels, 56.06; 3, Brett Turner, Eels, 59.17.

Boys, 15, 50-yard backstroke - 1, Daniel Munsch, Eels, 29.37; 3, Alec Blue, LS, 30.18.

Boys, 15, 100-yard individual medley - 1, Daniel Munsch, Eels, 1:03.15; 2, Alec Blue, LS, 1:05.63; 3, Nick Jones, Eels, 1:05.88.

Boys, 15, 50-yard butterfly - 1, Alec Blue, LS, 27.18; 3, Nick Jones, Eels, 28.84; 4, Brett Turner, Eels, 29.75.

Boys 15, 50-yard breast stroke - 1, Brett Turner, Eels, 32.68; 2, Jordan Blue, LS, 33.46; 3, Jared Coles, LS, 34.79; 4, Nicholas Eppler, Eels, 44.59.

Boys, 15, 200-yard freestyle relay - 1, Nick Jones, Mark Veldhuizen, Brett Turner, Daniel Munsch, Eels, 1:50.25; 3, Alec Blue, Jordan Blue, Jared Coles, Nathan Bryant, LS, 2:47.00.

Girls 15-18

50-yard freestyle - 2, Tricia D'Orazio, Eels, 27.90.

200-yard medley relay - 1, Kellie Goodwin, Tricia D'Orazio, Heather Carlsen, Roni Williams, Eels A, 2:11.55; Felicia Centeno, Tamara Ellis, Elizabeth Sousa, Heather Hunt, Eels B, 2:56.03.

100-yard individual medley - 1, Heather Carlsen, Eels, 1:13.93; 2, Roni Williams, Eels, 1:19.15.

50-yard backstroke - 1, Tricia D'Orazio, Eels, 34.75; 4, Kellie Goodwin, Eels, 36.38.

100-yard freestyle - 1, Heather Carlsen, Eels, 1:05.89; 3, McKenzi Hurick, Eels, 1:11.30; Kellie Goodwin, Eels, 1:11.97.

50-yard butterfly - 1, Heather Carlsen, Eels, 31.76.

50-yard breast stroke - 1, Tricia D'Orazio, eels, 34.84; 4 Tamara Ellis, LS, 52.31.

200-yard freestyle relay - 1, Tricia D'Orazio, Roni Williams, McKenzi Hurick, Heather Carlsen, Eels, 2:18.93; 3, Elizabeth Sousa, Tamara Ellis, Felicia Centeno, Heather Hunt, LS, 2:36.34.

Boys 13-14

200-yard medley relay - 1, Bruce Sousa, Matthew Richardson, Nathan Hunt, Thomas Ellis, LS, 2:33.79; 2, Zackery Shuler, Ryan Brisco, Stephen Veldhuizen, Jason Gagnon, Eels, 2:37.56.

50-yard freestyle - 1, Stephen Veldhuizen, Eels, 28.29; 2, Bruce Sousa, LS, 29.50; 3, Zackery Shuler, Eels, 30.45; Nathan Hunt, LS, 30.96.

50-yard backstroke - 1, Stephen Veldhuizen, Eels, 35.93; , 2, Bruce Sousa, LS, 36.84; 4, Jonathan Rodriguez, Eels, 52.00.

100-yard individual medley - 1, Nathan Hunt, LS, 1:22.22; 2, Thomas Ellis, LS, 1:27.28; 3, Matthew Richardson, LS, 1:56.12.

50-yard butterfly - 1, Nathan Hunt, LS, 32.44; Stephen Velduizen, Eels, 36.87; Ryan Brisco, Eels, 43.21.

50-yard breast stroke - 2, Thomas Ellis, LS, 41.15; 4, Ryan Brisco, Eels, 42.25.

200-yard freestyle relay - 1, Thomas Ellis, Matthew Richardson, Nathan Hunt, Bruce Sousa, LS, 2:21.09.

Girls 13-14

200-yard Medley Relay - 1, Rachel Coles, Andreinna, Stevi Ibarra, LS, 2:30.34; 3, NIkole Holland, Katie Shaw, Megan Carlsen, Angelka Shulze, Eels, 2:52.62.

50-yard freestyle - 1, Stevi Ibarra, LS, 29.93; 2, Esther Costa, Eels, 31.96; 3, Andreinna Pena, LS, 32.96; Ashtyn Atkinson, Eels, 34.46.

50-yard back stroke - 1, Staci Mendonca, Eels, 38.03; 2, Rachel Coles, LS, 41.19; 3, Andreinna Atkins, LS 41.31; 4, Alex Lupio, LS, 42.34.

100-yard individual medley - 1, Stevi Ibarra, LS, 1:18.25; 2, Staci Mendonca, Eels, 1:22.53; 3, Ashtyn Atkinson, Eels, 1:25.67; 4, Megan Carlsen, Eels, 1:27.43.

50-yard butterfly - 1, Stevi Ibarra, LS, 34.34; 2, Katie Hamerslagh, Eels, 39.56; 3, Natalie Munoz, LS, 40.03; 4, Staci Mendocino, Eels, 40.81.

50-yard breast stroke - 1, Ashtyn Atkinson, Eels, 40.43; 2, Megan Carlsen, Eels, 41.96; 4, Rachel Coles, LS, 44.28.

100-yard freestyle relay - 1, Stacie Mendonca, Ashtyn Atkinson, Katie Hamerslagh, Esther Costa, Eels, 2:09.87; 2, Andreinna Pena, Rachel Coles, Stevi Ibarra, Alex Lupio, LS, 2:14.78; 3, Megan Carlsen, Angelka Shulze, Sydney Fontana, Katie Shaw, Eels B, 229.75.

Boys 11-12

200-yard medley relay - 1, Christopher Veldhuizen, Ryan Fultz, Jonathan Castellow, Christian Watts, Eels A, 2:32.65; 3, Nate Norman, Boss Parker, Max Carter, Joshua Hollland, Eels B, 3:44.22.

50-yard freestyle - 1, Jonathan Castellow, Eels, 28.73; 2, Wesley Coles, LS, 30.34; 4, Christopher Veldhuizen, Eels, 31.65.

50-yard backstroke - 1, Christopher Veldhuizen, Eels, 40.37; 2, Nate Norman, Eels, 44.53; 3, Christian Watts, Eels, 48.18.

100-yard individual medley - 1, Ryan Fultz, Eels, 1:16.95; 2, Wesley Coles, LS, 1:17.05; 3, Jonathan Castellow, Eels, 1:17.87; 4, Christopher Veldhuizen, Eels, 1:24.90.

50-yard butterfly - 1, Wesley Coles, LS, 33.81; 2, Jonathan Cqastellow, Eels, 35.12; 3, Ryan Fultz, Eels, 35.66; 4, Christian Watts, Eels, 48.62.

50-yard breast stroke - 1, Ryan Fultz, Eels, 38.09; 3, Christopher Veldhuizen, Eels, 46.62; 4, Nate Norman, Eels, 65.18.

200-yard freestyle relay - 1, Christopher Veldhuizen, Christian Watts, Ryan Fultz, Jonathan Castellow, Eels A, 2:14.28; 3, Max Carter, Joshua Holland, Boss Parker, Nate Norman, Eels B, 3:02.21.

Girls 11-12

200-yard medley relay - 1, Shayla Hill, Bayley Hurick, Elizabeth Mitchell, Jennifer Phipps, Eels B, 2:39.06; 2, Jasmine Arroyo, Rosie Esparza, Lyndsi Ibarra, Valerie Camacho, LS, 2:56.40; 3, Jordan Whitney, Julie Sutton, Cortney McNeil, Tori Sullivan, Eels C, 3:01.02.

50-yard freestyle - 1, Shayla Hill, Eels, 29.09; 2, Tori Sullivan, Eels, 33.48; 3, Elizabeth Mitchell, Eels, 35.25; 4, Jennifer Phipps, Eels, 35.52.

50-yard backstroke - 1, Jennifer Phipps, Eels, 42.25; 2, Bayley Hurick, Eels, 43.84; 3, Jordan Whitney, Eels, 46.42; 4, Noelle Brisco, Eels, 47.83.

100-yard individual medley - 1, Shayla Hill, Eels, 1:11.62; 2, Elizabeth Mitchell, Eels, 1:33.00; 3, Tori Sullican, Eels, 1:34.10; 4, Cortney McNeil, Eels, 1:35.21.

50-yard butterfly - 1, Jordan Whitney, Eels, 40.55; Lyndsi Ibarra, LS, 41.84; 3, Elizabeth Mitchell, Eels, 43.97; 4, Rosie Esparza, LS, 44.40.

50-yard breaststroke - 1, Shayla Hill, Eels, 38.56; 2, Jennifer Phipps, Eels, 42.28; 3, Elizabeth Mitchell, Eels, 47.56; 4, Tori Sullivan, 48.09.

200-yard freestyle relay - 1, Elizabeth Mitchell, Bayley Hurick, Jennifer Phipps, Shayla Hill, Eels B, 2:21.34; 2, Tori Sullivan, Jordan Whitney, Olivia Anderson, Cortney McNeil, Eels C, 2:36.71; 3, Valerie Camacho, Jasmine Arroyo, Rosie Esparza, Lyndsi Ibarra, LS A, 2:40.84.

Start typing and press Enter to search